The Shafter Press - Serving the community since 1922

By Toni DeRosa
Wasco Tribune 

Wasco High presents scholarships at Winners' Circle

 

Toni DeRosa | Wasco Tribune

Laura Garcia Williams addressed the attendees at the Winners' Circle.

Graduating Wasco High seniors celebrated during the annual Winners' Circle presentation held outside this year because of pandemic restrictions.

Principal Sunni Dobbs expressed her pride in the achievements of the class of 2021 during the difficulties presented this past year.

Tigers of the Year

The 2021 Tigers of the Year are Crystal Raya and Kevin Chavez.

The decision was based on GPA, leadership, recommendations by coaches and counselors, sports activities and clubs.

Tiger of the Year nominations included Briana Castro, Jessica Corcuera, Evelyn Fiallos Cortes, Isabella Garcia, Amani Harrison, Cassandra Hinojosa,Crystal Raya, Kevin Chavez, Gerardo Limon, Crhystian Marquez and Cristobal Sanchez.

Valedictorian and Salutatorian

Valedictorian and Salutatorian candidates are Hannah Cobb, Carlos Martinez Nieto, Rafael Viscarra, Jaqueline Zuniga representing Wasco High and Ernesto Contreras, Manuel Dominguez, Luis Luna and Jayleen Vargas each representing WHS – Wonderful Ag Prep.

Wasco Community Scholarship Association

The Wasco Community Scholarship Association award was presented by Scholarship Committee member David Ward to Brenda Acosta Flores, Gladis Castillo, Lucia De Lira, Manuel Dominguez, Maybeth Lopez Dominguez, Orlando Martinez, Porfirio Montoya, Joceline Navarro, Leslie Negrete Garcia, Valerie Samantha Ocampo, Crystal Raya, Alejandro Rodriguez, Jayleen Vargas and Jacqueline Zuniga.

California Table Grapes Agriculture Scholarship

Jeff Cardinale presented the California Table Grapes Agriculture Scholarship to Enrique Carrillo.

The Wonderful Education Program Scholarships

Ricardo Morales and Duylce Diaz presented the Wonderful Education Program Scholarships to Nancy Acosta, Gladis Castillo, Jessica Corcuera, Beatriz Cortez, Kimberly Gonzalez, Bryan Hurtado, Kai Juarez Jimenez, Estefini Lucero, Leslie Negrete Garcia, Maritza Ramirez, Janeht Reyes Rios, Ashley Rosales, Cristobal Sanchez, Jayleen Vargas and Victoria Zarate.

The Wonderful Ag Career Prep Program

Morales and Diaz also presented the Wonderful Ag Career Prep Program Participation Certificates to Jordan Abernathy, Aylet Aceves, Reyes Anaya Parra, Enrique Carrillo, Gladis Castillo, Daisy Cendejas, Ernesto Contreras, Lucia De Lira, Javier Diaz Carmona, Bethany Dominguez, Manual Dominguez, Idaly Flores Landros, Stephanie Garcia, Jorge Garcia Pacheco, Kimberly Gonzalez, Mavrick Greenfield, Kai Juarez Jimenez, Jazlyn Lopez, Marcela Lopez, Estefini Lucero, Luis Luna, Jennifer Luna Solorio, Julius Manzano, Crhystian Marquez, Marilyn Memis, Lesly Meza Flores, Profiro Montoya, Leslie Negrete Garcia, Sebastian Nunez, Valerie Samantha Ocampo, Eileen Ocampo, Yesenia Padilla, Christian Ramirez, Matthew Robledo, Alejandro Rodriguez, Mariana Rodriguez, Adriana Rodriguez, Jasmine Ruvalcaba, Ariana Saldana Rios, Rafael Torres, Jayleen Vargas and Victoria Zarate.

Maya Club Scholarships

Laura Garcia Williams presented the Maya Club Scholarships to Brtenda Acosta Flores, Gladis Castillo, Ana Luviano and Nicolas Santa Cruz.

Jese Acebedo Memorial Scholarship

The Jese Acebedo Memorial Scholarship went to Brenda Acosta Flores, Gladis Castillo, Manuel Dominguez, Cassandra Hinojosa and Crystal Raya was Raquel Aceebedo.

PEO Chapter JT Shafter/Wasco Scholarship

Penny Skeels presented the P.E.O. Chapter JT Shafter/Wasco Scholarship to Gladis Castillo.

Verna L. Kelly Memorial Scholarship

Laura Garcia Williams presented the Verna L. Kelly Memorial Scholarship (Agriculture) to Valerie Samantha Ocampo.

US Army Tuition Assistance Scholarships

The US Army Tuition Assistance Scholarships went to Isabella Alfaro and Esmeralda Correa and were presented by SSG Giovanni Negron Cruz.

California School Employees Scholarships

California School Employees Scholarships were presented to Faith Derington, Alysan Megallanes, Raquel Orozco and Nicolas Santa Cruz by Diane Villagran.

Golden State Seal Merit

Jessica Castruita announced the following students would receive the Golden State Seal Merit. This seal will be placed on each of the following graduates' diplomas: Thomas Aguirre, Diane Aguilar, Angel Ahumada Pulido, Antonio Altamirano, Royer Anaya Parra, Bernardo Archuleta, Talitha Arellano, Serena Arriaga, Michelle Cabrera, Enrique Carrillo, Jennifer Carrillo, Josie Casillas Diaz, Gladis Castillo, Daisy Cendejas, Maybelline Ceron, Kevin Chavez, Hannah Cobb, Ernesto Contreras, Kaitlyn Cruz, Lucia De Lira, Faith Derington, Javier Diaz Carmona, Bethany Dominguez, Manuel Dominguez, Keeaya Dorsey, Luz Duran, Cheyenne Fernandez, Evelyn Fiallos Cortes, Yulissa Flores, Idaly Flores Landeros, Joana Garcia, Stephanie Garcia, Alexa Garcia Hernandez, Joge Garcia Pacheco, Mavrick Greenfield, Natalie Guerrero, Amani Harrison, Cassandra Hinojosa, Lizbeth Huape, Gerardo Limon, Marcia Lopez, Matthew Lopez, EmmaRose Lowe, Luis Luna, Alysan Magellanes, Carmen Magellanes, Julius Manzone, Crhystian Marquez, Adrian Martinez Diaz, Orlando Martinez, Alexa Martinez Maldonado, Carlos Martinez Nieto, Angel Mata, Jason Mazcorro Carmona, Marilyn Memis, Katerina Moldenhauer, Porfirio Montoya, Gary Mohammad, Joceline Navarro, Sebastian Nunez, Alexander Ocampo, Eileen Ocampo, Valerie Samantha Ocampo, Jesus Ojeda Andrade, Jose Ojeda Andrade, Mikayla Orozco, Raquel Orozco, Yesina Padilla, Kyla Parker, Jaquelin Perez, Angel Presiado, Crystal Raya, Janeht Rayes Rios, Matthew Robledo, Jasmine Rodriguez, Fernando Ruelas Diaz, Roman Ruiz, Ariana Saldana Rios, Maria Guadalupe Salgado Ramirez, Nicolas Santa Cruz, Rafael Torres, Dominic Vargas, Jayleen Vargas, Jameir Vaughn, Alexandra Velasque, Rafael Viscarra, Mackinley Wankum, Victoria Zarate, Emmanuel Zendejas Aguilar and Jacqueline Zuniga.

The following group of students may qualify post-graduation for the Golden State Seal Merit following AP test results: Rosa Carrillo Mercado, Yulissa Flores, Lizbeth Haupe, Johanna Lopez, Johanna Lopez, Adrian Martinez Diaz, Yadira Martinez Ramirez, Joceline Navarro, Jose Padilla, Andrea Quintina, Janeht Reyes Rios and Cristobal Sanchez.

State Seal of Biliteracy

Castruita also presented the following State Seal of Biliteracy to the following students: Paulina Arinaga, Ana Luviano, Arely Martinez, Orlando Martinez, Alexander Ocampo, Jose Ojeda Andrade, Brenda Perez Lemus, Fernando Ruelas Diaz, Roman Ruiz and Alexandra Velasquez.

Lifetime California Scholarship Federation

The following students are lifetime California Scholarship Federation members: Michelle Cbrera, Gladis Castillo, Daisy Cendejas, Ernesto Contreras, Manuel Dominguez, Cassandra Hinojosa, Luis Luna, Joceline Navarro, Valerie Samantha Ocampo, Janeht Reyes Rios, Alejandro Rodriguez, Jayleen Vargas and Victoria Zarate.

The following group of students may qualify for CSF post-graduation pending AP test results: Enrique Carrillo, Hannah Cobb, Hannah Cobb, Bethany Dominguez, Amani Harrison, Marcia Lopez, Matthew Robledo and Maria Guadalupe Delgado Ramirez.

SAT/ACT Awards

Receiving the SAT/ACT Excellence Awards (SAT Gold Medals 1280+) were presented to Luis Luna and Sebastian Nunez.

The SAT Silver Medal (1180-1279) recipients were Manuel Dominguez, Porfirio Montoya and Matthew Robledo.

The SAT Bronze Medal recipients included Michelle Cabrera and Marilyn Memis.

The ACT Bronze Medals (21-23) were awarded to Gladis Castillo, Kai Juarez Jiminez and Jayleen Vargas.

Department Awards

The following students received department awards.

Fine Arts Outstanding Art Students are Miguel Ramos and Rebecca Guerra.

Fine Arts Awards Outstanding Drama Students are Jasmine Rocha and Cristobal Sanchez.

Fine Arts Awards Outstanding Drama Students are Natalie Guerrero and Casandra Hinojosa.

Vocational Award was presented to Outstanding Yearbook Editor Daisy Cendejas.

Outstanding Media Arts Student Award was presented to Gladis Castillo.

Outstanding Agriculture Students Awards were presented to Janeht Reyes Rios and Mackinley Wankum by Anthony Farao.

Anthony Farao also presented FFA State Leadership Awards to Jordan Abernathy, Gladis Castillo, Daisy Cendejas, Jessica Corcuera, Idaly Flores Landeros, Nicholas Gutierrez, Marcela Lopez, Elias Merino, Mikayla Orozco, German Paniagua, Janeht Reyes Rios, Rafael Torres and Mackinley Wankum.

David Abernathy presented the Outstanding Mechanized Agriculture Student award to Jorge Garcia Pacheco and the *Outstanding Agriculture Business Student* award to Luis Luna.

Receiving the Outstanding Science Student awards were Yulissa Flores and Joceline Navarro.

Yulissa Flores and Cristobal Sanchez received the Outstanding Student Spanish awards.

Receiving the Outstanding English Language Arts awards were Natalie Guerrero and Joceline Navarro.

Yulisa Flores and Ramon Mariscal received the Outstanding ELD Student awards.

Natalie Guerrero and Joceline Navarro received the Outstanding Social Science Student awards.

Academic Decathalon award recipients were Bethany Dominguez, Luis Luna and Joceline Navarro.

Outstanding Math Students were Joceline Nvarro and Jose Ojeda Andrade.

Most Improved Student award recipient was Adam Rocha and Most Outstanding Student was Fernando Ruelas Diaz.

Academic Excellence Award Recipients

4.0 and Higher

Ernesto Contreras, Manuel Dominguez, Luis Luna, Matthew Robledo and Jayleen Vargas.

3.5-3.99

Enrique Carrillo, Gladis Castillo, Daisy Cendejas, Bethany Dominguez, Keeyra Dorsey, Amani Harrison, Cassandra Hinojosa, Lizbeth Haupe, Crhystian Marquez, Carlos Martinez Nieto, Jose Ojeda Andrade, Brenda Perez Lemus, Crystal Raya, Janeht Reyes Rios, Alejandro Rodriguez, Roman Ruiz, Rafael Viscarra and Emanuel Zendejas Aguilar.

3.0-3.49

Toni DeRosa | Wasco Tribune

Wasco High School Principal Sunni Dobbs provided inspirational words to the seniors and their parents.

Thomas Aguirra, Talitha Arrellano, Paulina Arinaga, Serena Arriaga, Michelle Cabrera, Maybelline Ceron, Kevin Chavez, Hannah Cobb, Kaitlyn Cruz, Faith Derington, Javier Diaz Carmona, Luz Duran, Evelyn Fiallos Cortes, Yulissa Flores, Joanna Garcia, Gerardo Limon, Johanna Lopez, Sebastian Lopez, EmmaRose Lowe, Orlando Martinez, Natalie Mascorro, Luis Mendoza, Joceline Navarro, Leslie Negrete Garcia, Sebastian Nunez, Eileen Ocampo, Jesus Ojeda Andrade, Raquel Orozco, Kyla Parker, Jaquelin Perez, Faith Rocha, Adriana Rodriguez, Fernando Ruelas Diaz, Ariana Saldana Rios, Fernando Ruelas Diaz, Ariana Saldana Rios, Alexandra Velasquez, ixchell Villarreal and Jacqueline Zuniga.

Gold Tiger Pins

Brenda Acosta Flores, Michelle Cabrera, Daisy Cendejas, Kevin Chavez, Jessica Corciera, Kaitlyn Cruz, Kimberly Gonzalez, Amani Harrison, Cassandra Hinojosa, Marcela Lopez, Lois Luna, Porfirio Montoya, Eliabeth Padilla, Crystal Raya, Janeht Reyes Rios, Matthew Robledo, Alejandro Rodriguez and Jayleen Vargas.

 

Reader Comments(0)

 
 

Our Family of Publications Includes:

Powered by ROAR Online Publication Software from Lions Light Corporation
© Copyright 2021

Rendered 09/12/2021 18:16