Serving the community since 1922

2024 WHS Scholarships/Recognitions

Awarded by the Wasco Community Scholarship Association:

High School to a 4-Year College: Emily Alba, Amber Newby, Armando Saldana, Diego Gomez, Isaac Ocampo, Andy Santana, Esteban Hernandez, Zayda Orpineda Herrera, Maria de Jesus Soto Bravo, Benito Juarez, Karly Perez, Hope Valdivia, Isabella Moreno and Briseida Ruiz

High School to a 2-Year College: Diego Acosta, Julian Alvarez, Estevan Nieto, Irais Aguero, Branden Green and Xitlaly Rivera

Wonderful Education Program Participation: Dulce Aceves Gonzalez, Jonatan Cruz Perez, Yesenia Hernandez, Alex Aguilar Arizoca, Asuncion Diaz, Benito Juarez, Emily Alba, Luis Diaz, Jacob Lawrence, Camila Almanza Cruz, Paula Diaz Diaz, Aiden Litchfield, Mayra Altamirano, Kelly Dominguez, Jennifer Lopez, Arturo Barboza, Asher Dunlap, Fernando Lopez Arevalo, Alyse Biggs, Noah Duran, Ruby Macias, Rigoberto Campos, Catilia Duran Ponce, Leila Marin, Guadalupe Carpio, Genesis Espinosa, Abigail Martinez, Justin Casablanca, Sofia Gamino, Madison Martinez, Fernando Contreras Rivera, Diego Gomez, Luna Mendez, Elizabeth Cortez, Jude Granados, Elizabeth Millar, Natalia Crane, Esteban Hernandez, Isabella Moreno, Amber Newby, Fernando Rodriguez Villanueva, Isaac Tijerina, Isaac Ocampo, Jennifer Rosales Ruiz, Jayden Torres, Izaiah Matthew Ocampo, Viviana Ruiz, Yaritma Torres Mendoza, Anais Olivares Porras Briseida Ruiz, Jennifer Ugalde Mendoza, Zayda Orpineda Herrera, Armando Saldana, Hope Valdivia, Karly Perez, Maria Salmeron Ruiz, Lizeida Villanueva Orpineda, Maritza Quezada, Brayan Sanchez, Sidney Zavala, Mia Quintana, Andy Santana, Jesus Zuniga Duenas II, Julissa Ramirez, Jordan Santana, Sheyla Zuniga Duenas, Yasmin Ramirez, Areli Solis, Priscilla Raya, Yagaira Solorio, Lorena Rios Venegas, Fatima Soto Arellano, Esmeralda Rodriguez and Maria de Jesus Soto Bravo

The Norman Levan Annual Scholarship: Andrew Montano Lopez

The Donna Litherland Memorial Scholarship: Andrew Montano Lopez

U.S. Army Tuition Assistance Scholarship: Liliana Rios and Mairany Vazquez Palacios

U.S. Marine Corps-Scholastic Excellence: Ernesto Gutierrez and Gwyneth Kelley

U.S. Marine Corps-Semper Fidelis Award for Music Excellence: Gabriel Gonzales and Nicole Zarate

U.. Marine Corps-Distinguished Athlete: Ramiro Lopez and Areli Solis

PEO Chapter JT Shafter/Wasco Scholarship: Briseida Ruiz

Omni Family Health Scholarship: Amber Newby, Esmeralda Rodriguez and Fatima Soto Arellano

California School Employee Association Scholarship: Santonio Juarez, Hector Magallanes, Julissa Ramirez, Aidan Lopez and Jasmine Perez

Wasco High Teachers Association Scholarship: Isaac Ocampo

Golden State Seal Merit: Dulce Aceves Gonzalez, Itzak Diaz, Jacob Lawrence, Vanessa Acosta Duque, Luis Diaz, Aiden Litchfield, Alissa Aguilera, Natalie Diaz, Celina Madrigal, Clarissa Aguilera, Natalie Briana Diaz, Hector Magallanes, Emily Alba, Kelly Dominguez, Ruben Mancilla, Camila Almanza Cruz, Michael Dominguez, Leila Marin, Israel Almanza, Asher Dunlap, Stephanie Marin, Mayra Altamirano, Catilia Duran Ponce, Amaia Marquez, Ganeva Alvarado Bonilla, Johnny Echiveste, Abigail Martinez, Prisila Alvarado Rivera, Genesis Espinosa, Madison Martinez, Adolfo Amaya Torres, Andrea Felix Arredondo, Leah Mealy, Maria Arvizu, Evelyn Flores, Valeria Medrano Estrada, Arturo Barboza, Addison Fore Vasquez, Luna Mendez, Ashley Barraza, Yasmin Franco Vasquez, Emily Mendoza, Pedro Barraza Perez, Sofia Gamino, Elizabeth Millar, Beatris Becerra Espinoza, Brianna Garcia, Andrew Montano Lopez, Perla Becerra Espinoza, Fatima Garcia, Isabella Moreno, Emma Brown, Oscar Garcia Pacheco, Amber Newby, Devanie Caban, Elliot Garza, Isaac Ocampo, Rigoberto Campos, Sarah Gibson, Zayda Orpineda Herrera, Guadalupe Carpio, Alexander Gomez, Karly Perez, Bryan Carranza, Diego Gomez, Ivan Perez Munoz, Justin Casablanca, Crecensiano Gonzalez, Mark Perez Quintero, Ashley Castillo, Juan Pablo Gonzalez, Ivan Perez Ruiz, Maria Castillo Salgado, Yuridia Gonzalez, Maritza Quezada, Sergio Chavez, Amayrany Guizar, Mia Quintana, Fernando Contreras Rivera, Ernesto Gutierrez, Jonathan Ramirez Almanza, Elizabeth Cortez, Esteban Hernandez, Julissa Ramirez, Miranda Cortez, Yesenia Hernandez, Jaylene Ramirez Villegas, Natalia Crane, Eduardo Jimenez Corona, Yasmin Ramirez, Alejandra Diaz, Stephanie Jimenez Ramales, Priscilla Raya, Daisi Diaz Carrasco, Benito Juarez, Ricky Reyna, Asuncion Diaz Diaz, Gwyneth Kelley, Liliana Rios, Paula Diaz Diaz, Saraly Larios, Mariana Rios, Lorena Rios Venegas, Brayan Sanchez, Valentin Vargas, Ricardo Rivera Alvarado, Andy Santana, Julissa Vega Saavedra, Ameerah Rodriguez, Jordan Santana, Adolfo Villagomez Vera, Camila Rodriguez, Areli Solis, Montserrat Villagomez Vera, Esmeralda Rodriguez, Fatima Soto Arellano, Iliana Villanueva, Fernando Rodriguez Villanueva, Maria de Jesus Soto Bravo, Lizeida Villanueva Orpineda, Jennifer Rosales Ruiz, Zahid Soto, Daniel Zapien Garcia, Luis Moises Rosas, Isaac Tijerina, Arianna Zaragoza, Rafael Rosas Navarro, Jayden Torres, Rihanna Zaragoza, Briseida Ruiz, Yaritma Torres Mendoza, Andrea Zendejas Aguilar, Itxel Ruiz, Jennifer Ugalde Garcia, Jesus Zuniga Duenas II, Jonathan Ruiz Perez, Stephanie Valdez Valdez, Sheyla Zuniga Duenas, Viviana Ruiz, Hope Valdivia, Armando Saldana and Gilberto Valencia Valencia

State Seal of Biliteracy: Ashley Castillo, Celina Madrigal, Itxel Ruiz, Adriana Colmenares Lucas, Stephanie Marin, Ceyri Tapia, Sofia Gamino, Amaia Marquez, Arianna Zaragoza, Amayrany Guizar, Andrew Montano Lopez, Rihanna Zaragoza, Gwyneth Kelley and Isaac Ocampo

Second Group-May qualify post-graduation pending AP test results: Israel Almanza, Eduardo Jimenez Corona, Michelle Ramirez, Beatris Becerra Espinoza, Jesus Jimenez Garcia, Liliana Rios, Jorge Cabrera Ibarra, Saraly Larios, Jennifer Rosales Ruiz, Marcos Contreras, Aleena Lopez, Yahaira Ruiz, Alejandra Diaz, Valeria Medrano Estrada, Brayan Sanchez, Natalie Diaz, Kevin Mondragon, Jesus Sanchez, Yasmin Franco Vasquez, Valeria Perez, Nancy Silva, Yuridia Gonzalez, Jonathan Ramirez Almanza and Erick Velasquez Alfaro

CSF Life Members: Mayra Altamirano, Yesenia Hernandez, Esmeralda Rodriguez, Rigoberto Campos, Luna Mendez, Briseida Ruiz, Paula Diaz Diaz, Amber Newby, Fatima Soto Arellano, Kelly Dominguez, Zayda Orpineda Herrera, Maria de Jesus Soto Bravo, Diego Gomez, Karly Perez, Lizeida Villanueva Orpineda, Ernesto Gutierrez, Yasmin Ramirez, Esteban Hernandez and Lorena Rios Venegas

Second Group-May qualify post-graduation pending AP test results: Camila Almanza Cruz, Catilia Duran Ponce, Andy Santana, Emma Brown, Amayrany Guizar, Jayden Torres, Elizabeth Cortez, Julissa Ramirez, Natalia Crane and Fernando Rodriguez Villanueva

DEPARTMENT AWARDS

FINE ARTS

Outstanding Art Student: Bryan Carranza and Andrea Zendejas Aguilar

Outstanding Music Student: Mahalia Bradshaw and Eduardo Jimenez Corona

Outstanding Drama Student: Jorge Cabrera Ibarra and Sidney Zavala

VOCATIONAL AWARDS

Outstanding Yearbook Editor: Celina Madrigal

Outstanding Media Arts Student: Jorge Cabrera Ibarra

Outstanding Culinary Arts Student: Emma Brown and Jeremy Nunez

AGRICULTURE

Outstanding Agriculture Student: Rachelle Reyes Gallegos and Fernando Rodriguez Villanueva

FFA STATE LEADERSHIP

Jaime Carrillo, Javier Medina, Briseida Ruiz, Natalia Crane, Valeria Perez, Andy Santana, Diego Gomez, Karly Perez, Jayden Torres, Esteban Hernandez, Mia Quintana, Jennifer Ugalde Garcia, Benito Juarez, Rachelle Reyes Gallegos, Hope Valdivia, Aiden Litchfield, Liliana Rios, Leila Marin and Fernando Rodriguez Villanueva

AG PREP ACADEMY

Outstanding Agriculture Mechanized Student: Isaac Ocampo

Outstanding Agriculture Business Student: Zayda Orpineda Herrera

SCIENCE

Outstanding Science Student: Rigoberto Campos and Zayda Orpineda Herrera

FOREIGN LANGUAGE

Outstanding Spanish Student: Adriana Colmenares Lucas and Isaac Ocampo

ENGLISH LANGUAGE ARTS

Outstanding English Student: Leah Mealy and Alejandra Diaz

Outstanding ELD Student: Miguel Chavez Sanchez and Mel Araujo

SOCIAL SCIENCE

Outstanding Social Science Student: Amber Newby and Jonathan Ruiz Perez

MATH

Outstanding Math Student: Kelly Dominguez and Zahid Soto

SUPPORT SERVICES

Most Improved Student: Julian Sandoval

Most Outstanding Student: Ganeva Alvarado Bonilla

CTE DUAL ENROLLMENT

Outstanding Allied Health Student: Aily Curiel Delgado and Yahaira Ruiz

Outstanding Public Safety Student: Marco Pimentel Ramirez and Evelyn Torres

Outstanding Skills USA Student: Emma Brown

ACADEMIC EXCELLENCE

3.0- 4.0 GPA or above for 3½ years

4.0 AND HIGHER

Emily Alba, Esteban Hernandez, Esmeralda Rodriguez, Camila Almanza Cruz, Yesenia Hernandez, Jennifer Rosales Ruiz, Mayra Altamirano, Benito Juarez, Briseida Ruiz, Rigoberto Campos, Andrew Montano Lopez, Armando Saldana, Fernando Contreras Rivera, Amber Newby, Andy Santana, Natalia Crane, Isaac Ocampo, Zahid Soto, Kelly Dominguez, Zayda Orpineda Herrera, Fatima Soto Arellano, Catilia Duran Ponce, Karly Perez, Maria de Jesus Soto Bravo, Diego Gomez, Yasmin Ramirez, Lizeida Villanueva Orpineda, Ernesto Hernandez and Lorena Rios Venegas

3.5-3.99

Dulce Aceves Gonzalez, Gwyneth Kelley, Brayan Sanchez, Alissa Aguilera, Saraly Larios, Jordan Santana, Clarissa Aguilera, Ruben Mancilla, Areli Solis, Arturo Barboza, Leah Mealy, Jayden Torres, Emma Brown, Valeria Medrano Estrada, Yaritma Torres Mendoza, Bryan Carranza, Isabella Moreno, Hope Valdivia, Alejandra Diaz, Ivan Perez Ruiz, Jesus Zuniga Duenas II, Elliot Garza, Fernando Rodriguez Villanueva, Alexander Gomez and Viviana Ruiz

3.0-3.49

Vanessa Acosta Duque, Yuridia Gonzalez, Ameerah Rodriguez, Prisila Alvarado Rivera, Jacob Lawrence, Luis Moises Rosas, Beatris Becerra Espinoza, Devin Lowe, Itxel Ruiz, Alyse Biggs, Stephanie Marin, Giselle Valencia, Ashley Castillo, Abigail Martinez, Jose Valenzuela, Marcos Contreras, Emily Mendoza, Adolfo Villagomez Vera, Natalie Diaz, Jaylene Ramirez Villegas, Sheyla Zuniga Duenas, Daisi Diaz Carrasco, Priscilla Raya, Addison Fore Vasquez, Ricky Reyna, Yasmin Franco Vasquez, Liliana Rios, Juan Pablo Gonzalez and Ricardo Rivera Alvarado

STRIPES: Diego Acosta, Paula Diaz Diaz, Ramiro Lopez, Vanessa Acosta Duque, Kelly Dominguez, Mickelli Lopez Vigil, Nevaeh Adams, Evelyn Echeverria, Stephanie Lucero Dominguez, Alex Aguilar Arizoca, Addison Fore Vasquez, Destiny Maldonado, Camila Almanza Cruz, Fatima Garcia, Leslie Martinez, Ismael Alvarez, Elliot Garza, Gabriella Milligan, Liliana Angulo, Diego Gomez, Amber Newby, Maria Arvizu, Danielle Gonzalez, Diego Olarte, Jasmine Barbosa, Amayrany Guizar, Anais Olivares Porras, Perla Becerra Espinoza, Emmanuel Hernandez, Zayda Opineda Herrera, Jonathan Carranza, Guadalupe Hernandez, Joseph Pena, Maria Castillo Salgado, Yesenia Hernandez, Miguel Quintana Rivera, Miranda Cortez, Benito Juarez, Julissa Ramirez, Natalia Crane, Leslie Lara Pruneda, Rachelle Reyes Gallegos, Jessica Daza, Jacob Lawrence, Xitlaly Rivera, Natalie Diaz, Gilberto Lemus Godinez, Isaac Tijerina, Asuncion Diaz Diaz, Edna Lopez, Jesus Torres, Camila Rodriguez, Itxel Ruiz, Samantha Villasana, Esmeralda Rodriguez, Jonathan Ruiz Perez, Daniel Zapien Garcia, Rafael Rosas Navarro, Andy Santana, Bianca Rosette and Jordan Santana

Gold Tiger Pins: Mayra Altamirano, Yesenia Hernandez, Yasmin Ramirez, Julian Alvarez, Eduardo Jimenez Corona, Priscilla Raya, Maria Arvizu, Benito Juarez, Mariana Rios, Alyse Biggs, Gwyneth Kelley, Lorena Rios Venegas, Emma Brown, Madeline Licea, Ameerah Rodriguez, Jorge Cabrera Ibarra, Aiden Litchfield, Esmeralda Rodriguez, Rigoberto Campos, Ramiro Lopez, Jennifer Rosales Ruiz, Elizabeth Cortez, Yasmine Lopez, Bianca Rosette, Miranda Cortez, Ruby Macias, Viviana Ruiz, Natalia Crane, Celina Madrigal, Jesus Sanchez, Alejandra Diaz, Hector Magallanes, Andy Santana, Natalia Diaz, Destiny Maldonado, Jordan Santana, Paula Diaz Diaz, Amaia Marquez, Areli Solis, Kelly Dominguez, Madison Martinez, Fatima Soto Arellano, Michael Dominguez, Monique Martinez, Maria de Jesus Soto Bravo, Addison Fore Vasquez, Visleydy Martinez Osuna, Evelyn Torres, Oscar Garcia Pacheco, Leah Mealy, Yaritma Torres Mendoza, Elliot Garza, Lizeth Munoz, Giselle Valencia, Diego Gomez, Amber Newby, Katheryn Vargas, Ernesto Gutierrez, Zayda Orpineda Herrera, Lizeida Villanueva Orpineda, Esteban Hernandez, Valeria Perez, Daniel Zapien Garcia, Raylene Hernandez and Maritza Quezada

TIGER OF THE YEAR NOMINATIONS

Girls: Genesis Espinosa, Madison Martinez, Priscilla Raya, Addison Fore Vasquez, Amber Newby, Areli Solis, Destiny Maldonado and Zayda Orpineda Herrera

Boys: Diego Gomez, Aiden Litchfield, Daniel Zapien Garcia, Jude Granados, Isaac Ocampo,

Jacob Lawrence and Brayan Sanchez

 

Reader Comments(0)

 
 
Rendered 07/23/2024 13:59